Gutisk Waúrd ga-aiwiskōn

wv.II to ill-treat, make ashamed

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-áiwiskon, ga-áiwiskoda, ga-áiwiskodedun, ga-áiwiskoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to ill-treat, make ashamed
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-áiwiskō ga-áiwiskōs ga-áiwiskōm
2nd ga-áiwiskōs ga-áiwiskōts ga-áiwiskōþ
3rd ga-áiwiskōþ - ga-áiwiskōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-áiwiskō ga-áiwiskōwa ga-áiwiskōma
2nd ga-áiwiskōs ga-áiwiskōts ga-áiwiskiþ
3rd ga-áiwiskō - ga-áiwiskōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-áiwiskōda ga-áiwiskōdēdu ga-áiwiskōdēdum
2nd ga-áiwiskōdēs ga-áiwiskōdēduts ga-áiwiskōdēduþ
3rd ga-áiwiskōda - ga-áiwiskōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-áiwiskōdēdjáu ga-áiwiskōdēdeiwa ga-áiwiskōdēdeima
2nd ga-áiwiskōdēdeis ga-áiwiskōdēdeits ga-áiwiskōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-áiwiskōdēdi - ga-áiwiskōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-áiwiskōda ga-áiwiskōnda
2nd ga-áiwiskōza ga-áiwiskōnda
3rd ga-áiwiskōda - ga-áiwiskōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-áiwiskōdáu ga-áiwiskōdnáu
2nd ga-áiwiskōzáu ga-áiwiskōdnáu
3rd ga-áiwiskōdáu - ga-áiwiskōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-áiwiskōm
2nd ga-áiwiskō ga-áiwiskōts ga-áiwiskōþ
3rd ga-áiwiskōdáu - ga-áiwiskōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōndei ga-áiwiskōndeins
Voc ga-áiwiskōndei ga-áiwiskōndeins
Acc ga-áiwiskōndein ga-áiwiskōndeins
Gen ga-áiwiskōndeins ga-áiwiskōndeinō
Dat ga-áiwiskōndein ga-áiwiskōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōnds, ga-áiwiskōnda ga-áiwiskōndans
Voc ga-áiwiskōnda ga-áiwiskōndans
Acc ga-áiwiskōndan ga-áiwiskōndans
Gen ga-áiwiskōndins ga-áiwiskōndanē
Dat ga-áiwiskōndin ga-áiwiskōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōndō ga-áiwiskōndōna
Voc ga-áiwiskōndō ga-áiwiskōndōna
Acc ga-áiwiskōndō ga-áiwiskōndōna
Gen ga-áiwiskōndins ga-áiwiskōndanē
Dat ga-áiwiskōndin ga-áiwiskōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōda ga-áiwiskōdōs
Voc ga-áiwiskōda ga-áiwiskōdōs
Acc ga-áiwiskōda ga-áiwiskōdōs
Gen ga-áiwiskōdáizōs ga-áiwiskōdáizō
Dat ga-áiwiskōdái ga-áiwiskōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōþs ga-áiwiskōdái
Voc ga-áiwiskōþs ga-áiwiskōdái
Acc ga-áiwiskōdana ga-áiwiskōdans
Gen ga-áiwiskōdis ga-áiwiskōdáizē
Dat ga-áiwiskōdamma ga-áiwiskōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōþ, ga-áiwiskōdata ga-áiwiskōda
Voc ga-áiwiskōþ, ga-áiwiskōdata ga-áiwiskōda
Acc ga-áiwiskōþ, ga-áiwiskōdata ga-áiwiskōda
Gen ga-áiwiskōdis ga-áiwiskōdáizē
Dat ga-áiwiskōdamma ga-áiwiskōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōdō ga-áiwiskōdōns
Voc ga-áiwiskōdō ga-áiwiskōdōns
Acc ga-áiwiskōdōn ga-áiwiskōdōns
Gen ga-áiwiskōdōns ga-áiwiskōdōnō
Dat ga-áiwiskōdōn ga-áiwiskōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōda ga-áiwiskōdans
Voc ga-áiwiskōda ga-áiwiskōdans
Acc ga-áiwiskōdan ga-áiwiskōdans
Gen ga-áiwiskōdins ga-áiwiskōdanē
Dat ga-áiwiskōdin ga-áiwiskōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-áiwiskōdō ga-áiwiskōdōna
Voc ga-áiwiskōdō ga-áiwiskōdōna
Acc ga-áiwiskōdō ga-áiwiskōdōna
Gen ga-áiwiskōdins ga-áiwiskōdanē
Dat ga-áiwiskōdin ga-áiwiskōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.