Gutisk Waúrd fraþjan

sv.VI+dat to understand, perceive, think, know

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: fraþjan, froþ, froþun, fraþans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to understand, perceive, think, know
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fraþja fraþjōs fraþjam
2nd fraþjis fraþjats fraþjiþ
3rd fraþjiþ - fraþjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fraþjáu fraþjáiwa fraþjáima
2nd fraþjáis fraþjáits fraþjáiþ
3rd fraþjái - fraþjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st frōþ frōþu frōþum
2nd frōst frōþuts frōþuþ
3rd frōþ - frōþun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st frōþjáu frōþeiwa frōþeima
2nd frōþeis frōþeits frōþeiþ
3rd frōþi - frōþeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fraþjada - fraþjanda
2nd fraþjaza - fraþjanda
3rd fraþjada - fraþjanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fraþjáidáu - fraþjáindáu
2nd fraþjáizáu - fraþjáindáu
3rd fraþjáidáu - fraþjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - fraþam
2nd fraþ fraþats fraþiþ
3rd fraþadáu - fraþandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþjandei fraþjandeins
Voc fraþjandei fraþjandeins
Acc fraþjandein fraþjandeins
Gen fraþjandeins fraþjandeinō
Dat fraþjandein fraþjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþjands, fraþjanda fraþjandans
Voc fraþjanda fraþjandans
Acc fraþjandan fraþjandans
Gen fraþjandins fraþjandanē
Dat fraþjandin fraþjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþjandō fraþjandōna
Voc fraþjandō fraþjandōna
Acc fraþjandō fraþjandōna
Gen fraþjandins fraþjandanē
Dat fraþjandin fraþjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþana fraþanōs
Voc fraþana fraþanōs
Acc fraþana fraþanōs
Gen fraþanáizōs fraþanáizō
Dat fraþanái fraþanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþans fraþanái
Voc fraþans fraþanái
Acc fraþanana fraþanans
Gen fraþanis fraþanáizē
Dat fraþanamma fraþanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþan, fraþanata fraþana
Voc fraþan, fraþanata fraþana
Acc fraþan, fraþanata fraþana
Gen fraþanis fraþanáizē
Dat fraþanamma fraþanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþanō fraþanōns
Voc fraþanō fraþanōns
Acc fraþanōn fraþanōns
Gen fraþanōns fraþanōnō
Dat fraþanōn fraþanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþana fraþanans
Voc fraþana fraþanans
Acc fraþanan fraþanans
Gen fraþanins fraþananē
Dat fraþanin fraþanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraþanō fraþanōna
Voc fraþanō fraþanōna
Acc fraþanō fraþanōna
Gen fraþanins fraþananē
Dat fraþanin fraþanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.