Gutisk Waúrd fraihnan

sv.V+gen to ask, ask questions

Usage notes: +acc of person asked & +gen of thing asked

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: fraíhnan, frah, frehun, fraíhans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to ask, ask questions
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fraíhna fraíhnōs fraíhnam
2nd fraíhnis fraíhnats fraíhniþ
3rd fraíhniþ - fraíhnand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fraíhnáu fraíhnáiwa fraíhnáima
2nd fraíhnáis fraíhnáits fraíhnáiþ
3rd fraíhnái - fraíhnáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st frah frēhu frēhum
2nd fraht frēhuts frēhuþ
3rd frah - frēhun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st frēhjáu frēheiwa frēheima
2nd frēheis frēheits frēheiþ
3rd frēhi - frēheina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fraíhnada - fraíhnanda
2nd fraíhnaza - fraíhnanda
3rd fraíhnada - fraíhnanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fraíhnáidáu - fraíhnáindáu
2nd fraíhnáizáu - fraíhnáindáu
3rd fraíhnáidáu - fraíhnáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - fraíhnam
2nd fraíhn fraíhnats fraíhniþ
3rd fraíhnadáu - fraíhnandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhnandei fraíhnandeins
Voc fraíhnandei fraíhnandeins
Acc fraíhnandein fraíhnandeins
Gen fraíhnandeins fraíhnandeinō
Dat fraíhnandein fraíhnandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhnands, fraíhnanda fraíhnandans
Voc fraíhnanda fraíhnandans
Acc fraíhnandan fraíhnandans
Gen fraíhnandins fraíhnandanē
Dat fraíhnandin fraíhnandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhnandō fraíhnandōna
Voc fraíhnandō fraíhnandōna
Acc fraíhnandō fraíhnandōna
Gen fraíhnandins fraíhnandanē
Dat fraíhnandin fraíhnandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhana fraíhanōs
Voc fraíhana fraíhanōs
Acc fraíhana fraíhanōs
Gen fraíhanáizōs fraíhanáizō
Dat fraíhanái fraíhanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhans fraíhanái
Voc fraíhans fraíhanái
Acc fraíhanana fraíhanans
Gen fraíhanis fraíhanáizē
Dat fraíhanamma fraíhanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhan, fraíhanata fraíhana
Voc fraíhan, fraíhanata fraíhana
Acc fraíhan, fraíhanata fraíhana
Gen fraíhanis fraíhanáizē
Dat fraíhanamma fraíhanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhanō fraíhanōns
Voc fraíhanō fraíhanōns
Acc fraíhanōn fraíhanōns
Gen fraíhanōns fraíhanōnō
Dat fraíhanōn fraíhanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhana fraíhanans
Voc fraíhana fraíhanans
Acc fraíhanan fraíhanans
Gen fraíhanins fraíhananē
Dat fraíhanin fraíhanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fraíhanō fraíhanōna
Voc fraíhanō fraíhanōna
Acc fraíhanō fraíhanōna
Gen fraíhanins fraíhananē
Dat fraíhanin fraíhanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.