Gutisk Waúrd fōdjan

wv.I to feed, nourish, bring up

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: fodjan, fodida, fodidedun, fodiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to feed, nourish, bring up
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdja fōdjōs fōdjam
2nd fōdeis fōdjats fōdeiþ
3rd fōdeiþ - fōdjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdjáu fōdjáiwa fōdjáima
2nd fōdjáis fōdjáits fōdjáiþ
3rd fōdjái - fōdjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdida fōdidēdu fōdidēdum
2nd fōdidēs fōdidēduts fōdidēduþ
3rd fōdida - fōdidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdidēdjáu fōdidēdeiwa fōdidēdeima
2nd fōdidēdeis fōdidēdeits fōdidēdeiþ
3rd fōdidēdi - fōdidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdjada fōdjanda
2nd fōdjaza fōdjanda
3rd fōdjada - fōdjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdjáidáu fōdjáindáu
2nd fōdjáizáu fōdjáindáu
3rd fōdjáidáu - fōdjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdjam
2nd fōdei fōdjats fōdeiþ
3rd fōdjadáu - fōdjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdjandei fōdjandeins
Voc fōdjandei fōdjandeins
Acc fōdjandein fōdjandeins
Gen fōdjandeins fōdjandeinō
Dat fōdjandein fōdjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdjands, fōdjanda fōdjandans
Voc fōdjanda fōdjandans
Acc fōdjandan fōdjandans
Gen fōdjandins fōdjandanē
Dat fōdjandin fōdjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdjandō fōdjandōna
Voc fōdjandō fōdjandōna
Acc fōdjandō fōdjandōna
Gen fōdjandins fōdjandanē
Dat fōdjandin fōdjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdida fōdidōs
Voc fōdida fōdidōs
Acc fōdida fōdidōs
Gen fōdidáizōs fōdidáizō
Dat fōdidái fōdidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdiþs fōdidái
Voc fōdiþs fōdidái
Acc fōdidana fōdidans
Gen fōdidis fōdidáizē
Dat fōdidamma fōdidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdiþ, fōdidata fōdida
Voc fōdiþ, fōdidata fōdida
Acc fōdiþ, fōdidata fōdida
Gen fōdidis fōdidáizē
Dat fōdidamma fōdidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdidō fōdidōns
Voc fōdidō fōdidōns
Acc fōdidōn fōdidōns
Gen fōdidōns fōdidōnō
Dat fōdidōn fōdidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdida fōdidans
Voc fōdida fōdidans
Acc fōdidan fōdidans
Gen fōdidins fōdidanē
Dat fōdidin fōdidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdidō fōdidōna
Voc fōdidō fōdidōna
Acc fōdidō fōdidōna
Gen fōdidins fōdidanē
Dat fōdidin fōdidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.