Gutisk Waúrd fōdjan

wv.I to feed, nourish, bring up

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: fodjan, fodida, fodidedun, fodiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to feed, nourish, bring up
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdja fōdjōs fōdjam
2nd fōdeis fōdjats fōdeiþ
3rd fōdeiþ - fōdjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdjáu fōdjáiwa fōdjáima
2nd fōdjáis fōdjáits fōdjáiþ
3rd fōdjái - fōdjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdida fōdidēdu fōdidēdum
2nd fōdidēs fōdidēduts fōdidēduþ
3rd fōdida - fōdidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdidēdjáu fōdidēdeiwa fōdidēdeima
2nd fōdidēdeis fōdidēdeits fōdidēdeiþ
3rd fōdidēdi - fōdidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdjada fōdjanda
2nd fōdjaza fōdjanda
3rd fōdjada - fōdjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdjáidáu fōdjáindáu
2nd fōdjáizáu fōdjáindáu
3rd fōdjáidáu - fōdjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōdjam
2nd fōdei fōdjats fōdeiþ
3rd fōdjadáu - fōdjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdjandei fōdjandeins
Voc fōdjandei fōdjandeins
Acc fōdjandein fōdjandeins
Gen fōdjandeins fōdjandeinō
Dat fōdjandein fōdjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdjands, fōdjanda fōdjandans
Voc fōdjanda fōdjandans
Acc fōdjandan fōdjandans
Gen fōdjandins fōdjandanē
Dat fōdjandin fōdjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdjandō fōdjandōna
Voc fōdjandō fōdjandōna
Acc fōdjandō fōdjandōna
Gen fōdjandins fōdjandanē
Dat fōdjandin fōdjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdiþa fōdiþōs
Voc fōdiþa fōdiþōs
Acc fōdiþa fōdiþōs
Gen fōdiþáizōs fōdiþáizō
Dat fōdiþái fōdiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdiþs fōdiþái
Voc fōdiþs fōdiþái
Acc fōdiþana fōdiþans
Gen fōdiþis fōdiþáizē
Dat fōdiþamma fōdiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdiþ, fōdiþata fōdiþa
Voc fōdiþ, fōdiþata fōdiþa
Acc fōdiþ, fōdiþata fōdiþa
Gen fōdiþis fōdiþáizē
Dat fōdiþamma fōdiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdiþō fōdiþōns
Voc fōdiþō fōdiþōns
Acc fōdiþōn fōdiþōns
Gen fōdiþōns fōdiþōnō
Dat fōdiþōn fōdiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdiþa fōdiþans
Voc fōdiþa fōdiþans
Acc fōdiþan fōdiþans
Gen fōdiþins fōdiþanē
Dat fōdiþin fōdiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fōdiþō fōdiþōna
Voc fōdiþō fōdiþōna
Acc fōdiþō fōdiþōna
Gen fōdiþins fōdiþanē
Dat fōdiþin fōdiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.