Gutisk Waúrd finþan

sv.III+acc to find, find out, know, learn, hear

Usage notes: To say "learn" as in study a subject for knowledge, use láisjan reflexively.

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: finþan, fanþ, funþun, funþans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to find, find out, know, learn, hear
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st finþa finþōs finþam
2nd finþis finþats finþiþ
3rd finþiþ - finþand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st finþáu finþáiwa finþáima
2nd finþáis finþáits finþáiþ
3rd finþái - finþáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fanþ funþu funþum
2nd fanst funþuts funþuþ
3rd fanþ - funþun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st funþjáu funþeiwa funþeima
2nd funþeis funþeits funþeiþ
3rd funþi - funþeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st finþada - finþanda
2nd finþaza - finþanda
3rd finþada - finþanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st finþáidáu - finþáindáu
2nd finþáizáu - finþáindáu
3rd finþáidáu - finþáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - finþam
2nd finþ finþats finþiþ
3rd finþadáu - finþandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom finþandei finþandeins
Voc finþandei finþandeins
Acc finþandein finþandeins
Gen finþandeins finþandeinō
Dat finþandein finþandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom finþands, finþanda finþandans
Voc finþanda finþandans
Acc finþandan finþandans
Gen finþandins finþandanē
Dat finþandin finþandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom finþandō finþandōna
Voc finþandō finþandōna
Acc finþandō finþandōna
Gen finþandins finþandanē
Dat finþandin finþandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom funþana funþanōs
Voc funþana funþanōs
Acc funþana funþanōs
Gen funþanáizōs funþanáizō
Dat funþanái funþanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom funþans funþanái
Voc funþans funþanái
Acc funþanana funþanans
Gen funþanis funþanáizē
Dat funþanamma funþanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom funþan, funþanata funþana
Voc funþan, funþanata funþana
Acc funþan, funþanata funþana
Gen funþanis funþanáizē
Dat funþanamma funþanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom funþanō funþanōns
Voc funþanō funþanōns
Acc funþanōn funþanōns
Gen funþanōns funþanōnō
Dat funþanōn funþanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom funþana funþanans
Voc funþana funþanans
Acc funþanan funþanans
Gen funþanins funþananē
Dat funþanin funþanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom funþanō funþanōna
Voc funþanō funþanōna
Acc funþanō funþanōna
Gen funþanins funþananē
Dat funþanin funþanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.