Gutisk Waúrd filhan

sv.III to hide, conceal, bury

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: filhan, falh, fulhun, fulhans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to hide, conceal, bury
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st filha filhōs filham
2nd filhis filhats filhiþ
3rd filhiþ - filhand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st filháu filháiwa filháima
2nd filháis filháits filháiþ
3rd filhái - filháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st falh fulhu fulhum
2nd falht fulhuts fulhuþ
3rd falh - fulhun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fulhjáu fulheiwa fulheima
2nd fulheis fulheits fulheiþ
3rd fulhi - fulheina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st filhada - filhanda
2nd filhaza - filhanda
3rd filhada - filhanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st filháidáu - filháindáu
2nd filháizáu - filháindáu
3rd filháidáu - filháindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - filham
2nd filh filhats filhiþ
3rd filhadáu - filhandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom filhandei filhandeins
Voc filhandei filhandeins
Acc filhandein filhandeins
Gen filhandeins filhandeinō
Dat filhandein filhandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom filhands, filhanda filhandans
Voc filhanda filhandans
Acc filhandan filhandans
Gen filhandins filhandanē
Dat filhandin filhandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom filhandō filhandōna
Voc filhandō filhandōna
Acc filhandō filhandōna
Gen filhandins filhandanē
Dat filhandin filhandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fulhana fulhanōs
Voc fulhana fulhanōs
Acc fulhana fulhanōs
Gen fulhanáizōs fulhanáizō
Dat fulhanái fulhanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fulhans fulhanái
Voc fulhans fulhanái
Acc fulhanana fulhanans
Gen fulhanis fulhanáizē
Dat fulhanamma fulhanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fulhan, fulhanata fulhana
Voc fulhan, fulhanata fulhana
Acc fulhan, fulhanata fulhana
Gen fulhanis fulhanáizē
Dat fulhanamma fulhanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fulhanō fulhanōns
Voc fulhanō fulhanōns
Acc fulhanōn fulhanōns
Gen fulhanōns fulhanōnō
Dat fulhanōn fulhanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fulhana fulhanans
Voc fulhana fulhanans
Acc fulhanan fulhanans
Gen fulhanins fulhananē
Dat fulhanin fulhanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fulhanō fulhanōna
Voc fulhanō fulhanōna
Acc fulhanō fulhanōna
Gen fulhanins fulhananē
Dat fulhanin fulhanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.