Gutisk Waúrd fijands

m.ND. enemy, fiend
wv.III to hate

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: enemy, fiend
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijands fijands
Voc fijand fijands
Acc fijand fijands
Gen fijandis fijandē
Dat fijand fijandam

Principal parts: fijān, fijáida, fijáidedun, fijáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to hate
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fija fijōs fijām
2nd fijáis fijāts fijáiþ
3rd fijáiþ - fijānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijáu fijáiwa fijáima
2nd fijáis fijáits fijáiþ
3rd fijái - fijáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijáida fijáidēdu fijáidēdum
2nd fijáidēs fijáidēduts fijáidēduþ
3rd fijáida - fijáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijáidēdjáu fijáidēdeiwa fijáidēdeima
2nd fijáidēdeis fijáidēdeits fijáidēdeiþ
3rd fijáidēdi - fijáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijāda fijānda
2nd fijāza fijānda
3rd fijāda - fijānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijáidáu fijáindáu
2nd fijáizáu fijáindáu
3rd fijáidáu - fijáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijām
2nd fijái fijāts fijáiþ
3rd fijādáu - fijāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijāndei fijāndeins
Voc fijāndei fijāndeins
Acc fijāndein fijāndeins
Gen fijāndeins fijāndeinō
Dat fijāndein fijāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijānds, fijānda fijāndans
Voc fijānda fijāndans
Acc fijāndan fijāndans
Gen fijāndins fijāndanē
Dat fijāndin fijāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijāndō fijāndōna
Voc fijāndō fijāndōna
Acc fijāndō fijāndōna
Gen fijāndins fijāndanē
Dat fijāndin fijāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáiþa fijáiþōs
Voc fijáiþa fijáiþōs
Acc fijáiþa fijáiþōs
Gen fijáiþáizōs fijáiþáizō
Dat fijáiþái fijáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáiþs fijáiþái
Voc fijáiþs fijáiþái
Acc fijáiþana fijáiþans
Gen fijáiþis fijáiþáizē
Dat fijáiþamma fijáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáiþ, fijáiþata fijáiþa
Voc fijáiþ, fijáiþata fijáiþa
Acc fijáiþ, fijáiþata fijáiþa
Gen fijáiþis fijáiþáizē
Dat fijáiþamma fijáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáiþō fijáiþōns
Voc fijáiþō fijáiþōns
Acc fijáiþōn fijáiþōns
Gen fijáiþōns fijáiþōnō
Dat fijáiþōn fijáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáiþa fijáiþans
Voc fijáiþa fijáiþans
Acc fijáiþan fijáiþans
Gen fijáiþins fijáiþanē
Dat fijáiþin fijáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáiþō fijáiþōna
Voc fijáiþō fijáiþōna
Acc fijáiþō fijáiþōna
Gen fijáiþins fijáiþanē
Dat fijáiþin fijáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.