Gutisk Waúrd faur-biudan

sv.II to forbid, command

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: faúr-biudan, faúr-báuþ, faúr-budun, faúr-budans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to forbid, command
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúr-biuda faúr-biudōs faúr-biudam
2nd faúr-biudis faúr-biudats faúr-biudiþ
3rd faúr-biudiþ - faúr-biudand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúr-biudáu faúr-biudáiwa faúr-biudáima
2nd faúr-biudáis faúr-biudáits faúr-biudáiþ
3rd faúr-biudái - faúr-biudáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúr-báuþ faúr-budu faúr-budum
2nd faúr-báust faúr-buduts faúr-buduþ
3rd faúr-báuþ - faúr-budun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúr-budjáu faúr-budeiwa faúr-budeima
2nd faúr-budeis faúr-budeits faúr-budeiþ
3rd faúr-budi - faúr-budeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúr-biudada - faúr-biudanda
2nd faúr-biudaza - faúr-biudanda
3rd faúr-biudada - faúr-biudanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúr-biudáidáu - faúr-biudáindáu
2nd faúr-biudáizáu - faúr-biudáindáu
3rd faúr-biudáidáu - faúr-biudáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - faúr-biudam
2nd faúr-biuþ faúr-biudats faúr-biudiþ
3rd faúr-biudadáu - faúr-biudandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-biudandei faúr-biudandeins
Voc faúr-biudandei faúr-biudandeins
Acc faúr-biudandein faúr-biudandeins
Gen faúr-biudandeins faúr-biudandeinō
Dat faúr-biudandein faúr-biudandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-biudands, faúr-biudanda faúr-biudandans
Voc faúr-biudanda faúr-biudandans
Acc faúr-biudandan faúr-biudandans
Gen faúr-biudandins faúr-biudandanē
Dat faúr-biudandin faúr-biudandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-biudandō faúr-biudandōna
Voc faúr-biudandō faúr-biudandōna
Acc faúr-biudandō faúr-biudandōna
Gen faúr-biudandins faúr-biudandanē
Dat faúr-biudandin faúr-biudandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-budana faúr-budanōs
Voc faúr-budana faúr-budanōs
Acc faúr-budana faúr-budanōs
Gen faúr-budanáizōs faúr-budanáizō
Dat faúr-budanái faúr-budanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-budans faúr-budanái
Voc faúr-budans faúr-budanái
Acc faúr-budanana faúr-budanans
Gen faúr-budanis faúr-budanáizē
Dat faúr-budanamma faúr-budanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-budan, faúr-budanata faúr-budana
Voc faúr-budan, faúr-budanata faúr-budana
Acc faúr-budan, faúr-budanata faúr-budana
Gen faúr-budanis faúr-budanáizē
Dat faúr-budanamma faúr-budanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-budanō faúr-budanōns
Voc faúr-budanō faúr-budanōns
Acc faúr-budanōn faúr-budanōns
Gen faúr-budanōns faúr-budanōnō
Dat faúr-budanōn faúr-budanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-budana faúr-budanans
Voc faúr-budana faúr-budanans
Acc faúr-budanan faúr-budanans
Gen faúr-budanins faúr-budananē
Dat faúr-budanin faúr-budanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúr-budanō faúr-budanōna
Voc faúr-budanō faúr-budanōna
Acc faúr-budanō faúr-budanōna
Gen faúr-budanins faúr-budananē
Dat faúr-budanin faúr-budanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.