Gutisk Waúrd faran

sv.VI+intr to fare, go

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: faran, for, forun, farans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to fare, go
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fara farōs faram
2nd faris farats fariþ
3rd fariþ - farand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faráu faráiwa faráima
2nd faráis faráits faráiþ
3rd farái - faráina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōr fōru fōrum
2nd fōrt fōruts fōruþ
3rd fōr - fōrun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fōrjáu fōreiwa fōreima
2nd fōreis fōreits fōreiþ
3rd fōri - fōreina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - faram
2nd far farats fariþ
3rd faradáu - farandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom farandei farandeins
Voc farandei farandeins
Acc farandein farandeins
Gen farandeins farandeinō
Dat farandein farandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom farands, faranda farandans
Voc faranda farandans
Acc farandan farandans
Gen farandins farandanē
Dat farandin farandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom farandō farandōna
Voc farandō farandōna
Acc farandō farandōna
Gen farandins farandanē
Dat farandin farandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom farana faranōs
Voc farana faranōs
Acc farana faranōs
Gen faranáizōs faranáizō
Dat faranái faranáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom farans faranái
Voc farans faranái
Acc faranana faranans
Gen faranis faranáizē
Dat faranamma faranáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faran, faranata farana
Voc faran, faranata farana
Acc faran, faranata farana
Gen faranis faranáizē
Dat faranamma faranáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faranō faranōns
Voc faranō faranōns
Acc faranōn faranōns
Gen faranōns faranōnō
Dat faranōn faranōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom farana faranans
Voc farana faranans
Acc faranan faranans
Gen faranins farananē
Dat faranin faranam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faranō faranōna
Voc faranō faranōna
Acc faranō faranōna
Gen faranins farananē
Dat faranin faranam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.