Gutisk Waúrd fahan

sv.VII to seize, catch, grasp, lay hands on

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: fāhan, faífāh, faífāhun, fāhans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to seize, catch, grasp, lay hands on
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fāha fāhōs fāham
2nd fāhis fāhats fāhiþ
3rd fāhiþ - fāhand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fāháu fāháiwa fāháima
2nd fāháis fāháits fāháiþ
3rd fāhái - fāháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faífāh faífāhu faífāhum
2nd faífāht faífāhuts faífāhuþ
3rd faífāh - faífāhun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faífāhjáu faífāheiwa faífāheima
2nd faífāheis faífāheits faífāheiþ
3rd faífāhi - faífāheina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fāhada - fāhanda
2nd fāhaza - fāhanda
3rd fāhada - fāhanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fāháidáu - fāháindáu
2nd fāháizáu - fāháindáu
3rd fāháidáu - fāháindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - fāham
2nd fāh fāhats fāhiþ
3rd fāhadáu - fāhandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhandei fāhandeins
Voc fāhandei fāhandeins
Acc fāhandein fāhandeins
Gen fāhandeins fāhandeinō
Dat fāhandein fāhandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhands, fāhanda fāhandans
Voc fāhanda fāhandans
Acc fāhandan fāhandans
Gen fāhandins fāhandanē
Dat fāhandin fāhandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhandō fāhandōna
Voc fāhandō fāhandōna
Acc fāhandō fāhandōna
Gen fāhandins fāhandanē
Dat fāhandin fāhandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhana fāhanōs
Voc fāhana fāhanōs
Acc fāhana fāhanōs
Gen fāhanáizōs fāhanáizō
Dat fāhanái fāhanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhans fāhanái
Voc fāhans fāhanái
Acc fāhanana fāhanans
Gen fāhanis fāhanáizē
Dat fāhanamma fāhanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhan, fāhanata fāhana
Voc fāhan, fāhanata fāhana
Acc fāhan, fāhanata fāhana
Gen fāhanis fāhanáizē
Dat fāhanamma fāhanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhanō fāhanōns
Voc fāhanō fāhanōns
Acc fāhanōn fāhanōns
Gen fāhanōns fāhanōnō
Dat fāhanōn fāhanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhana fāhanans
Voc fāhana fāhanans
Acc fāhanan fāhanans
Gen fāhanins fāhananē
Dat fāhanin fāhanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fāhanō fāhanōna
Voc fāhanō fāhanōna
Acc fāhanō fāhanōna
Gen fāhanins fāhananē
Dat fāhanin fāhanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.