Gutisk Waúrd faginōn

wv.II+intr to rejoice, be glad

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: faginon, faginoda, faginodedun, faginoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to rejoice, be glad
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faginō faginōs faginōm
2nd faginōs faginōts faginōþ
3rd faginōþ - faginōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faginō faginōwa faginōma
2nd faginōs faginōts faginiþ
3rd faginō - faginōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faginōda faginōdēdu faginōdēdum
2nd faginōdēs faginōdēduts faginōdēduþ
3rd faginōda - faginōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faginōdēdjáu faginōdēdeiwa faginōdēdeima
2nd faginōdēdeis faginōdēdeits faginōdēdeiþ
3rd faginōdēdi - faginōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faginōm
2nd faginō faginōts faginōþ
3rd faginōdáu - faginōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōndei faginōndeins
Voc faginōndei faginōndeins
Acc faginōndein faginōndeins
Gen faginōndeins faginōndeinō
Dat faginōndein faginōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōnds, faginōnda faginōndans
Voc faginōnda faginōndans
Acc faginōndan faginōndans
Gen faginōndins faginōndanē
Dat faginōndin faginōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōndō faginōndōna
Voc faginōndō faginōndōna
Acc faginōndō faginōndōna
Gen faginōndins faginōndanē
Dat faginōndin faginōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōda faginōdōs
Voc faginōda faginōdōs
Acc faginōda faginōdōs
Gen faginōdáizōs faginōdáizō
Dat faginōdái faginōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōþs faginōdái
Voc faginōþs faginōdái
Acc faginōdana faginōdans
Gen faginōdis faginōdáizē
Dat faginōdamma faginōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōþ, faginōdata faginōda
Voc faginōþ, faginōdata faginōda
Acc faginōþ, faginōdata faginōda
Gen faginōdis faginōdáizē
Dat faginōdamma faginōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōdō faginōdōns
Voc faginōdō faginōdōns
Acc faginōdōn faginōdōns
Gen faginōdōns faginōdōnō
Dat faginōdōn faginōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōda faginōdans
Voc faginōda faginōdans
Acc faginōdan faginōdans
Gen faginōdins faginōdanē
Dat faginōdin faginōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faginōdō faginōdōna
Voc faginōdō faginōdōna
Acc faginōdō faginōdōna
Gen faginōdins faginōdanē
Dat faginōdin faginōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.