Gutisk Waúrd dwalimōn

wv.II+intr to be foolish; to be mad

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: dwalimon, dwalimoda, dwalimodedun, dwalimoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be foolish; to be mad
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimō dwalimōs dwalimōm
2nd dwalimōs dwalimōts dwalimōþ
3rd dwalimōþ - dwalimōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimō dwalimōwa dwalimōma
2nd dwalimōs dwalimōts dwalimiþ
3rd dwalimō - dwalimōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimōda dwalimōdēdu dwalimōdēdum
2nd dwalimōdēs dwalimōdēduts dwalimōdēduþ
3rd dwalimōda - dwalimōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimōdēdjáu dwalimōdēdeiwa dwalimōdēdeima
2nd dwalimōdēdeis dwalimōdēdeits dwalimōdēdeiþ
3rd dwalimōdēdi - dwalimōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimōm
2nd dwalimō dwalimōts dwalimōþ
3rd dwalimōdáu - dwalimōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōndei dwalimōndeins
Voc dwalimōndei dwalimōndeins
Acc dwalimōndein dwalimōndeins
Gen dwalimōndeins dwalimōndeinō
Dat dwalimōndein dwalimōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōnds, dwalimōnda dwalimōndans
Voc dwalimōnda dwalimōndans
Acc dwalimōndan dwalimōndans
Gen dwalimōndins dwalimōndanē
Dat dwalimōndin dwalimōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōndō dwalimōndōna
Voc dwalimōndō dwalimōndōna
Acc dwalimōndō dwalimōndōna
Gen dwalimōndins dwalimōndanē
Dat dwalimōndin dwalimōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōda dwalimōdōs
Voc dwalimōda dwalimōdōs
Acc dwalimōda dwalimōdōs
Gen dwalimōdáizōs dwalimōdáizō
Dat dwalimōdái dwalimōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōþs dwalimōdái
Voc dwalimōþs dwalimōdái
Acc dwalimōdana dwalimōdans
Gen dwalimōdis dwalimōdáizē
Dat dwalimōdamma dwalimōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōþ, dwalimōdata dwalimōda
Voc dwalimōþ, dwalimōdata dwalimōda
Acc dwalimōþ, dwalimōdata dwalimōda
Gen dwalimōdis dwalimōdáizē
Dat dwalimōdamma dwalimōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōdō dwalimōdōns
Voc dwalimōdō dwalimōdōns
Acc dwalimōdōn dwalimōdōns
Gen dwalimōdōns dwalimōdōnō
Dat dwalimōdōn dwalimōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōda dwalimōdans
Voc dwalimōda dwalimōdans
Acc dwalimōdan dwalimōdans
Gen dwalimōdins dwalimōdanē
Dat dwalimōdin dwalimōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōdō dwalimōdōna
Voc dwalimōdō dwalimōdōna
Acc dwalimōdō dwalimōdōna
Gen dwalimōdins dwalimōdanē
Dat dwalimōdin dwalimōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.