Gutisk Waúrd dwalimōn

wv.II+intr to be foolish; to be mad

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: dwalimon, dwalimoda, dwalimodedun, dwalimoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be foolish; to be mad
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimō dwalimōs dwalimōm
2nd dwalimōs dwalimōts dwalimōþ
3rd dwalimōþ - dwalimōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimō dwalimōwa dwalimōma
2nd dwalimōs dwalimōts dwalimiþ
3rd dwalimō - dwalimōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimōda dwalimōdēdu dwalimōdēdum
2nd dwalimōdēs dwalimōdēduts dwalimōdēduþ
3rd dwalimōda - dwalimōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimōdēdjáu dwalimōdēdeiwa dwalimōdēdeima
2nd dwalimōdēdeis dwalimōdēdeits dwalimōdēdeiþ
3rd dwalimōdēdi - dwalimōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dwalimōm
2nd dwalimō dwalimōts dwalimōþ
3rd dwalimōdáu - dwalimōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōndei dwalimōndeins
Voc dwalimōndei dwalimōndeins
Acc dwalimōndein dwalimōndeins
Gen dwalimōndeins dwalimōndeinō
Dat dwalimōndein dwalimōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōnds, dwalimōnda dwalimōndans
Voc dwalimōnda dwalimōndans
Acc dwalimōndan dwalimōndans
Gen dwalimōndins dwalimōndanē
Dat dwalimōndin dwalimōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōndō dwalimōndōna
Voc dwalimōndō dwalimōndōna
Acc dwalimōndō dwalimōndōna
Gen dwalimōndins dwalimōndanē
Dat dwalimōndin dwalimōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōþa dwalimōþōs
Voc dwalimōþa dwalimōþōs
Acc dwalimōþa dwalimōþōs
Gen dwalimōþáizōs dwalimōþáizō
Dat dwalimōþái dwalimōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōþs dwalimōþái
Voc dwalimōþs dwalimōþái
Acc dwalimōþana dwalimōþans
Gen dwalimōþis dwalimōþáizē
Dat dwalimōþamma dwalimōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōþ, dwalimōþata dwalimōþa
Voc dwalimōþ, dwalimōþata dwalimōþa
Acc dwalimōþ, dwalimōþata dwalimōþa
Gen dwalimōþis dwalimōþáizē
Dat dwalimōþamma dwalimōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōþō dwalimōþōns
Voc dwalimōþō dwalimōþōns
Acc dwalimōþōn dwalimōþōns
Gen dwalimōþōns dwalimōþōnō
Dat dwalimōþōn dwalimōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōþa dwalimōþans
Voc dwalimōþa dwalimōþans
Acc dwalimōþan dwalimōþans
Gen dwalimōþins dwalimōþanē
Dat dwalimōþin dwalimōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dwalimōþō dwalimōþōna
Voc dwalimōþō dwalimōþōna
Acc dwalimōþō dwalimōþōna
Gen dwalimōþins dwalimōþanē
Dat dwalimōþin dwalimōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.