Gutisk Waúrd diwan

sv.V+intr to die

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: diwan, dáu, dewun, diwans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to die
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st diwa diwōs diwam
2nd diwis diwats diwiþ
3rd diwiþ - diwand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st diwáu diwáiwa diwáima
2nd diwáis diwáits diwáiþ
3rd diwái - diwáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dáu dēwu dēwum
2nd dáut dēwuts dēwuþ
3rd dáu - dēwun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dēwjáu dēweiwa dēweima
2nd dēweis dēweits dēweiþ
3rd dēwi - dēweina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - diwam
2nd diu diwats diwiþ
3rd diwadáu - diwandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwandei diwandeins
Voc diwandei diwandeins
Acc diwandein diwandeins
Gen diwandeins diwandeinō
Dat diwandein diwandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwands, diwanda diwandans
Voc diwanda diwandans
Acc diwandan diwandans
Gen diwandins diwandanē
Dat diwandin diwandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwandō diwandōna
Voc diwandō diwandōna
Acc diwandō diwandōna
Gen diwandins diwandanē
Dat diwandin diwandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwana diwanōs
Voc diwana diwanōs
Acc diwana diwanōs
Gen diwanáizōs diwanáizō
Dat diwanái diwanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwans diwanái
Voc diwans diwanái
Acc diwanana diwanans
Gen diwanis diwanáizē
Dat diwanamma diwanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwan, diwanata diwana
Voc diwan, diwanata diwana
Acc diwan, diwanata diwana
Gen diwanis diwanáizē
Dat diwanamma diwanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwanō diwanōns
Voc diwanō diwanōns
Acc diwanōn diwanōns
Gen diwanōns diwanōnō
Dat diwanōn diwanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwana diwanans
Voc diwana diwanans
Acc diwanan diwanans
Gen diwanins diwananē
Dat diwanin diwanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom diwanō diwanōna
Voc diwanō diwanōna
Acc diwanō diwanōna
Gen diwanins diwananē
Dat diwanin diwanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.