Gutisk Waúrd dauþjan

wv.I to put to death

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: dáuþjan, dáuþida, dáuþidedun, dáuþiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to put to death
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dáuþja dáuþjōs dáuþjam
2nd dáuþeis dáuþjats dáuþeiþ
3rd dáuþeiþ - dáuþjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dáuþjáu dáuþjáiwa dáuþjáima
2nd dáuþjáis dáuþjáits dáuþjáiþ
3rd dáuþjái - dáuþjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dáuþida dáuþidēdu dáuþidēdum
2nd dáuþidēs dáuþidēduts dáuþidēduþ
3rd dáuþida - dáuþidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dáuþidēdjáu dáuþidēdeiwa dáuþidēdeima
2nd dáuþidēdeis dáuþidēdeits dáuþidēdeiþ
3rd dáuþidēdi - dáuþidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dáuþjada dáuþjanda
2nd dáuþjaza dáuþjanda
3rd dáuþjada - dáuþjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dáuþjáidáu dáuþjáindáu
2nd dáuþjáizáu dáuþjáindáu
3rd dáuþjáidáu - dáuþjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dáuþjam
2nd dáuþei dáuþjats dáuþeiþ
3rd dáuþjadáu - dáuþjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþjandei dáuþjandeins
Voc dáuþjandei dáuþjandeins
Acc dáuþjandein dáuþjandeins
Gen dáuþjandeins dáuþjandeinō
Dat dáuþjandein dáuþjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþjands, dáuþjanda dáuþjandans
Voc dáuþjanda dáuþjandans
Acc dáuþjandan dáuþjandans
Gen dáuþjandins dáuþjandanē
Dat dáuþjandin dáuþjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþjandō dáuþjandōna
Voc dáuþjandō dáuþjandōna
Acc dáuþjandō dáuþjandōna
Gen dáuþjandins dáuþjandanē
Dat dáuþjandin dáuþjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþida dáuþidōs
Voc dáuþida dáuþidōs
Acc dáuþida dáuþidōs
Gen dáuþidáizōs dáuþidáizō
Dat dáuþidái dáuþidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþiþs dáuþidái
Voc dáuþiþs dáuþidái
Acc dáuþidana dáuþidans
Gen dáuþidis dáuþidáizē
Dat dáuþidamma dáuþidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþiþ, dáuþidata dáuþida
Voc dáuþiþ, dáuþidata dáuþida
Acc dáuþiþ, dáuþidata dáuþida
Gen dáuþidis dáuþidáizē
Dat dáuþidamma dáuþidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþidō dáuþidōns
Voc dáuþidō dáuþidōns
Acc dáuþidōn dáuþidōns
Gen dáuþidōns dáuþidōnō
Dat dáuþidōn dáuþidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþida dáuþidans
Voc dáuþida dáuþidans
Acc dáuþidan dáuþidans
Gen dáuþidins dáuþidanē
Dat dáuþidin dáuþidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dáuþidō dáuþidōna
Voc dáuþidō dáuþidōna
Acc dáuþidō dáuþidōna
Gen dáuþidins dáuþidanē
Dat dáuþidin dáuþidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.