Gutisk Waúrd bugjan

wv.I to buy

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: bugjan, baúhta, baúhtun, baúhts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to buy
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bugja bugjōs bugjam
2nd bugjis bugjats bugjiþ
3rd bugjiþ - bugjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bugjáu bugjáiwa bugjáima
2nd bugjáis bugjáits bugjáiþ
3rd bugjái - bugjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baúhta baúhtu baúhtum
2nd baúhtēs baúhtuts baúhtuþ
3rd baúhta - baúhtun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baúhtjáu baúhteiwa baúhteima
2nd baúhteis baúhteits baúhteiþ
3rd baúhti - baúhteina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bugjada bugjanda
2nd bugjaza bugjanda
3rd bugjada - bugjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bugjáidáu bugjáindáu
2nd bugjáizáu bugjáindáu
3rd bugjáidáu - bugjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bugjam
2nd bugei bugjats bugjiþ
3rd bugjadáu - bugjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bugjandei bugjandeins
Voc bugjandei bugjandeins
Acc bugjandein bugjandeins
Gen bugjandeins bugjandeinō
Dat bugjandein bugjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bugjands, bugjanda bugjandans
Voc bugjanda bugjandans
Acc bugjandan bugjandans
Gen bugjandins bugjandanē
Dat bugjandin bugjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bugjandō bugjandōna
Voc bugjandō bugjandōna
Acc bugjandō bugjandōna
Gen bugjandins bugjandanē
Dat bugjandin bugjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúhta baúhtōs
Voc baúhta baúhtōs
Acc baúhta baúhtōs
Gen baúhtáizōs baúhtáizō
Dat baúhtái baúhtáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúhts baúhtái
Voc baúhts baúhtái
Acc baúhtana baúhtans
Gen baúhtis baúhtáizē
Dat baúhtamma baúhtáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúht, baúhtata baúhta
Voc baúht, baúhtata baúhta
Acc baúht, baúhtata baúhta
Gen baúhtis baúhtáizē
Dat baúhtamma baúhtáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúhtō baúhtōns
Voc baúhtō baúhtōns
Acc baúhtōn baúhtōns
Gen baúhtōns baúhtōnō
Dat baúhtōn baúhtōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúhta baúhtans
Voc baúhta baúhtans
Acc baúhtan baúhtans
Gen baúhtins baúhtanē
Dat baúhtin baúhtam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúhtō baúhtōna
Voc baúhtō baúhtōna
Acc baúhtō baúhtōna
Gen baúhtins baúhtanē
Dat baúhtin baúhtam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.