Gutisk Waúrd bleithei

f.N. mercy
wv.I to be merciful

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: mercy
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþei bleiþeins
Voc bleiþei bleiþeins
Acc bleiþein bleiþeins
Gen bleiþeins bleiþeinō
Dat bleiþein bleiþeim

Principal parts: bleiþjan, bleiþida, bleiþidedun, bleiþiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be merciful
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþja bleiþjōs bleiþjam
2nd bleiþeis bleiþjats bleiþeiþ
3rd bleiþeiþ - bleiþjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþjáu bleiþjáiwa bleiþjáima
2nd bleiþjáis bleiþjáits bleiþjáiþ
3rd bleiþjái - bleiþjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþida bleiþidēdu bleiþidēdum
2nd bleiþidēs bleiþidēduts bleiþidēduþ
3rd bleiþida - bleiþidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþidēdjáu bleiþidēdeiwa bleiþidēdeima
2nd bleiþidēdeis bleiþidēdeits bleiþidēdeiþ
3rd bleiþidēdi - bleiþidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþjada bleiþjanda
2nd bleiþjaza bleiþjanda
3rd bleiþjada - bleiþjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþjáidáu bleiþjáindáu
2nd bleiþjáizáu bleiþjáindáu
3rd bleiþjáidáu - bleiþjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþjam
2nd bleiþei bleiþjats bleiþeiþ
3rd bleiþjadáu - bleiþjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþjandei bleiþjandeins
Voc bleiþjandei bleiþjandeins
Acc bleiþjandein bleiþjandeins
Gen bleiþjandeins bleiþjandeinō
Dat bleiþjandein bleiþjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþjands, bleiþjanda bleiþjandans
Voc bleiþjanda bleiþjandans
Acc bleiþjandan bleiþjandans
Gen bleiþjandins bleiþjandanē
Dat bleiþjandin bleiþjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþjandō bleiþjandōna
Voc bleiþjandō bleiþjandōna
Acc bleiþjandō bleiþjandōna
Gen bleiþjandins bleiþjandanē
Dat bleiþjandin bleiþjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþida bleiþidōs
Voc bleiþida bleiþidōs
Acc bleiþida bleiþidōs
Gen bleiþidáizōs bleiþidáizō
Dat bleiþidái bleiþidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþiþs bleiþidái
Voc bleiþiþs bleiþidái
Acc bleiþidana bleiþidans
Gen bleiþidis bleiþidáizē
Dat bleiþidamma bleiþidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþiþ, bleiþidata bleiþida
Voc bleiþiþ, bleiþidata bleiþida
Acc bleiþiþ, bleiþidata bleiþida
Gen bleiþidis bleiþidáizē
Dat bleiþidamma bleiþidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþidō bleiþidōns
Voc bleiþidō bleiþidōns
Acc bleiþidōn bleiþidōns
Gen bleiþidōns bleiþidōnō
Dat bleiþidōn bleiþidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþida bleiþidans
Voc bleiþida bleiþidans
Acc bleiþidan bleiþidans
Gen bleiþidins bleiþidanē
Dat bleiþidin bleiþidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþidō bleiþidōna
Voc bleiþidō bleiþidōna
Acc bleiþidō bleiþidōna
Gen bleiþidins bleiþidanē
Dat bleiþidin bleiþidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.