Gutisk Waúrd bleithei

f.N. mercy
wv.I to be merciful

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: mercy
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþei bleiþeins
Voc bleiþei bleiþeins
Acc bleiþein bleiþeins
Gen bleiþeins bleiþeinō
Dat bleiþein bleiþeim

Principal parts: bleiþjan, bleiþida, bleiþidedun, bleiþiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be merciful
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþja bleiþjōs bleiþjam
2nd bleiþeis bleiþjats bleiþeiþ
3rd bleiþeiþ - bleiþjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþjáu bleiþjáiwa bleiþjáima
2nd bleiþjáis bleiþjáits bleiþjáiþ
3rd bleiþjái - bleiþjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþida bleiþidēdu bleiþidēdum
2nd bleiþidēs bleiþidēduts bleiþidēduþ
3rd bleiþida - bleiþidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþidēdjáu bleiþidēdeiwa bleiþidēdeima
2nd bleiþidēdeis bleiþidēdeits bleiþidēdeiþ
3rd bleiþidēdi - bleiþidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþjada bleiþjanda
2nd bleiþjaza bleiþjanda
3rd bleiþjada - bleiþjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþjáidáu bleiþjáindáu
2nd bleiþjáizáu bleiþjáindáu
3rd bleiþjáidáu - bleiþjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bleiþjam
2nd bleiþei bleiþjats bleiþeiþ
3rd bleiþjadáu - bleiþjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþjandei bleiþjandeins
Voc bleiþjandei bleiþjandeins
Acc bleiþjandein bleiþjandeins
Gen bleiþjandeins bleiþjandeinō
Dat bleiþjandein bleiþjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþjands, bleiþjanda bleiþjandans
Voc bleiþjanda bleiþjandans
Acc bleiþjandan bleiþjandans
Gen bleiþjandins bleiþjandanē
Dat bleiþjandin bleiþjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþjandō bleiþjandōna
Voc bleiþjandō bleiþjandōna
Acc bleiþjandō bleiþjandōna
Gen bleiþjandins bleiþjandanē
Dat bleiþjandin bleiþjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþiþa bleiþiþōs
Voc bleiþiþa bleiþiþōs
Acc bleiþiþa bleiþiþōs
Gen bleiþiþáizōs bleiþiþáizō
Dat bleiþiþái bleiþiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþiþs bleiþiþái
Voc bleiþiþs bleiþiþái
Acc bleiþiþana bleiþiþans
Gen bleiþiþis bleiþiþáizē
Dat bleiþiþamma bleiþiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþiþ, bleiþiþata bleiþiþa
Voc bleiþiþ, bleiþiþata bleiþiþa
Acc bleiþiþ, bleiþiþata bleiþiþa
Gen bleiþiþis bleiþiþáizē
Dat bleiþiþamma bleiþiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþiþō bleiþiþōns
Voc bleiþiþō bleiþiþōns
Acc bleiþiþōn bleiþiþōns
Gen bleiþiþōns bleiþiþōnō
Dat bleiþiþōn bleiþiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþiþa bleiþiþans
Voc bleiþiþa bleiþiþans
Acc bleiþiþan bleiþiþans
Gen bleiþiþins bleiþiþanē
Dat bleiþiþin bleiþiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bleiþiþō bleiþiþōna
Voc bleiþiþō bleiþiþōna
Acc bleiþiþō bleiþiþōna
Gen bleiþiþins bleiþiþanē
Dat bleiþiþin bleiþiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.