Gutisk Waúrd bairhtei

f.N. brightness
wv.I to reveal

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: brightness
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtei baírhteins
Voc baírhtei baírhteins
Acc baírhtein baírhteins
Gen baírhteins baírhteinō
Dat baírhtein baírhteim

Principal parts: baírhtjan, baírhtida, baírhtidedun, baírhtiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to reveal
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtja baírhtjōs baírhtjam
2nd baírhteis baírhtjats baírhteiþ
3rd baírhteiþ - baírhtjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtjáu baírhtjáiwa baírhtjáima
2nd baírhtjáis baírhtjáits baírhtjáiþ
3rd baírhtjái - baírhtjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtida baírhtidēdu baírhtidēdum
2nd baírhtidēs baírhtidēduts baírhtidēduþ
3rd baírhtida - baírhtidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtidēdjáu baírhtidēdeiwa baírhtidēdeima
2nd baírhtidēdeis baírhtidēdeits baírhtidēdeiþ
3rd baírhtidēdi - baírhtidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtjada baírhtjanda
2nd baírhtjaza baírhtjanda
3rd baírhtjada - baírhtjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtjáidáu baírhtjáindáu
2nd baírhtjáizáu baírhtjáindáu
3rd baírhtjáidáu - baírhtjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtjam
2nd baírhtei baírhtjats baírhteiþ
3rd baírhtjadáu - baírhtjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtjandei baírhtjandeins
Voc baírhtjandei baírhtjandeins
Acc baírhtjandein baírhtjandeins
Gen baírhtjandeins baírhtjandeinō
Dat baírhtjandein baírhtjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtjands, baírhtjanda baírhtjandans
Voc baírhtjanda baírhtjandans
Acc baírhtjandan baírhtjandans
Gen baírhtjandins baírhtjandanē
Dat baírhtjandin baírhtjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtjandō baírhtjandōna
Voc baírhtjandō baírhtjandōna
Acc baírhtjandō baírhtjandōna
Gen baírhtjandins baírhtjandanē
Dat baírhtjandin baírhtjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtiþa baírhtiþōs
Voc baírhtiþa baírhtiþōs
Acc baírhtiþa baírhtiþōs
Gen baírhtiþáizōs baírhtiþáizō
Dat baírhtiþái baírhtiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtiþs baírhtiþái
Voc baírhtiþs baírhtiþái
Acc baírhtiþana baírhtiþans
Gen baírhtiþis baírhtiþáizē
Dat baírhtiþamma baírhtiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtiþ, baírhtiþata baírhtiþa
Voc baírhtiþ, baírhtiþata baírhtiþa
Acc baírhtiþ, baírhtiþata baírhtiþa
Gen baírhtiþis baírhtiþáizē
Dat baírhtiþamma baírhtiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtiþō baírhtiþōns
Voc baírhtiþō baírhtiþōns
Acc baírhtiþōn baírhtiþōns
Gen baírhtiþōns baírhtiþōnō
Dat baírhtiþōn baírhtiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtiþa baírhtiþans
Voc baírhtiþa baírhtiþans
Acc baírhtiþan baírhtiþans
Gen baírhtiþins baírhtiþanē
Dat baírhtiþin baírhtiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtiþō baírhtiþōna
Voc baírhtiþō baírhtiþōna
Acc baírhtiþō baírhtiþōna
Gen baírhtiþins baírhtiþanē
Dat baírhtiþin baírhtiþam

Idioms

in baírhteinopenly

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.