Gutisk Waúrd bairhtei

f.N. brightness
wv.I to reveal

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: brightness
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtei baírhteins
Voc baírhtei baírhteins
Acc baírhtein baírhteins
Gen baírhteins baírhteinō
Dat baírhtein baírhteim

Principal parts: baírhtjan, baírhtida, baírhtidedun, baírhtiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to reveal
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtja baírhtjōs baírhtjam
2nd baírhteis baírhtjats baírhteiþ
3rd baírhteiþ - baírhtjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtjáu baírhtjáiwa baírhtjáima
2nd baírhtjáis baírhtjáits baírhtjáiþ
3rd baírhtjái - baírhtjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtida baírhtidēdu baírhtidēdum
2nd baírhtidēs baírhtidēduts baírhtidēduþ
3rd baírhtida - baírhtidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtidēdjáu baírhtidēdeiwa baírhtidēdeima
2nd baírhtidēdeis baírhtidēdeits baírhtidēdeiþ
3rd baírhtidēdi - baírhtidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtjada baírhtjanda
2nd baírhtjaza baírhtjanda
3rd baírhtjada - baírhtjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtjáidáu baírhtjáindáu
2nd baírhtjáizáu baírhtjáindáu
3rd baírhtjáidáu - baírhtjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírhtjam
2nd baírhtei baírhtjats baírhteiþ
3rd baírhtjadáu - baírhtjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtjandei baírhtjandeins
Voc baírhtjandei baírhtjandeins
Acc baírhtjandein baírhtjandeins
Gen baírhtjandeins baírhtjandeinō
Dat baírhtjandein baírhtjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtjands, baírhtjanda baírhtjandans
Voc baírhtjanda baírhtjandans
Acc baírhtjandan baírhtjandans
Gen baírhtjandins baírhtjandanē
Dat baírhtjandin baírhtjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtjandō baírhtjandōna
Voc baírhtjandō baírhtjandōna
Acc baírhtjandō baírhtjandōna
Gen baírhtjandins baírhtjandanē
Dat baírhtjandin baírhtjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtida baírhtidōs
Voc baírhtida baírhtidōs
Acc baírhtida baírhtidōs
Gen baírhtidáizōs baírhtidáizō
Dat baírhtidái baírhtidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtiþs baírhtidái
Voc baírhtiþs baírhtidái
Acc baírhtidana baírhtidans
Gen baírhtidis baírhtidáizē
Dat baírhtidamma baírhtidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtiþ, baírhtidata baírhtida
Voc baírhtiþ, baírhtidata baírhtida
Acc baírhtiþ, baírhtidata baírhtida
Gen baírhtidis baírhtidáizē
Dat baírhtidamma baírhtidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtidō baírhtidōns
Voc baírhtidō baírhtidōns
Acc baírhtidōn baírhtidōns
Gen baírhtidōns baírhtidōnō
Dat baírhtidōn baírhtidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtida baírhtidans
Voc baírhtida baírhtidans
Acc baírhtidan baírhtidans
Gen baírhtidins baírhtidanē
Dat baírhtidin baírhtidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírhtidō baírhtidōna
Voc baírhtidō baírhtidōna
Acc baírhtidō baírhtidōna
Gen baírhtidins baírhtidanē
Dat baírhtidin baírhtidam

Idioms

in baírhteinopenly

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.