Gutisk Waúrd bairgan

sv.IV+dat to hide, keep, preserve, protect

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: baírgan, barh, bergun, baúrgans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to hide, keep, preserve, protect
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírga baírgōs baírgam
2nd baírgis baírgats baírgiþ
3rd baírgiþ - baírgand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírgáu baírgáiwa baírgáima
2nd baírgáis baírgáits baírgáiþ
3rd baírgái - baírgáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st barg bērgu bērgum
2nd bargt bērguts bērguþ
3rd barg - bērgun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bērgjáu bērgeiwa bērgeima
2nd bērgeis bērgeits bērgeiþ
3rd bērgi - bērgeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírgada - baírganda
2nd baírgaza - baírganda
3rd baírgada - baírganda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baírgáidáu - baírgáindáu
2nd baírgáizáu - baírgáindáu
3rd baírgáidáu - baírgáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - baírgam
2nd baírg baírgats baírgiþ
3rd baírgadáu - baírgandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírgandei baírgandeins
Voc baírgandei baírgandeins
Acc baírgandein baírgandeins
Gen baírgandeins baírgandeinō
Dat baírgandein baírgandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírgands, baírganda baírgandans
Voc baírganda baírgandans
Acc baírgandan baírgandans
Gen baírgandins baírgandanē
Dat baírgandin baírgandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baírgandō baírgandōna
Voc baírgandō baírgandōna
Acc baírgandō baírgandōna
Gen baírgandins baírgandanē
Dat baírgandin baírgandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúrgana baúrganōs
Voc baúrgana baúrganōs
Acc baúrgana baúrganōs
Gen baúrganáizōs baúrganáizō
Dat baúrganái baúrganáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúrgans baúrganái
Voc baúrgans baúrganái
Acc baúrganana baúrganans
Gen baúrganis baúrganáizē
Dat baúrganamma baúrganáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúrgan, baúrganata baúrgana
Voc baúrgan, baúrganata baúrgana
Acc baúrgan, baúrganata baúrgana
Gen baúrganis baúrganáizē
Dat baúrganamma baúrganáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúrganō baúrganōns
Voc baúrganō baúrganōns
Acc baúrganōn baúrganōns
Gen baúrganōns baúrganōnō
Dat baúrganōn baúrganōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúrgana baúrganans
Voc baúrgana baúrganans
Acc baúrganan baúrganans
Gen baúrganins baúrgananē
Dat baúrganin baúrganam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom baúrganō baúrganōna
Voc baúrganō baúrganōna
Acc baúrganō baúrganōna
Gen baúrganins baúrgananē
Dat baúrganin baúrganam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.