Gutisk Waúrd auk

conj. but also
sv.VII to add, increase

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: áukan, aíáuk, aíáukun, áukans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to add, increase
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áuka áukōs áukam
2nd áukis áukats áukiþ
3rd áukiþ - áukand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áukáu áukáiwa áukáima
2nd áukáis áukáits áukáiþ
3rd áukái - áukáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st aíáuk aíáuku aíáukum
2nd aíáukt aíáukuts aíáukuþ
3rd aíáuk - aíáukun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st aíáukjáu aíáukeiwa aíáukeima
2nd aíáukeis aíáukeits aíáukeiþ
3rd aíáuki - aíáukeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áukada - áukanda
2nd áukaza - áukanda
3rd áukada - áukanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áukáidáu - áukáindáu
2nd áukáizáu - áukáindáu
3rd áukáidáu - áukáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - áukam
2nd áuk áukats áukiþ
3rd áukadáu - áukandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukandei áukandeins
Voc áukandei áukandeins
Acc áukandein áukandeins
Gen áukandeins áukandeinō
Dat áukandein áukandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukands, áukanda áukandans
Voc áukanda áukandans
Acc áukandan áukandans
Gen áukandins áukandanē
Dat áukandin áukandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukandō áukandōna
Voc áukandō áukandōna
Acc áukandō áukandōna
Gen áukandins áukandanē
Dat áukandin áukandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukana áukanōs
Voc áukana áukanōs
Acc áukana áukanōs
Gen áukanáizōs áukanáizō
Dat áukanái áukanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukans áukanái
Voc áukans áukanái
Acc áukanana áukanans
Gen áukanis áukanáizē
Dat áukanamma áukanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukan, áukanata áukana
Voc áukan, áukanata áukana
Acc áukan, áukanata áukana
Gen áukanis áukanáizē
Dat áukanamma áukanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukanō áukanōns
Voc áukanō áukanōns
Acc áukanōn áukanōns
Gen áukanōns áukanōnō
Dat áukanōn áukanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukana áukanans
Voc áukana áukanans
Acc áukanan áukanans
Gen áukanins áukananē
Dat áukanin áukanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áukanō áukanōna
Voc áukanō áukanōna
Acc áukanō áukanōna
Gen áukanins áukananē
Dat áukanin áukanam

Idioms

áuk raíhtisfor

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.