Gutisk Waúrd and-hafjan

sv.VI+dat to answer

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: and-hafjan, and-hof, and-hofun, and-hafans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to answer
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st and-hafja and-hafjōs and-hafjam
2nd and-hafjis and-hafjats and-hafjiþ
3rd and-hafjiþ - and-hafjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st and-hafjáu and-hafjáiwa and-hafjáima
2nd and-hafjáis and-hafjáits and-hafjáiþ
3rd and-hafjái - and-hafjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st and-hōf and-hōfu and-hōfum
2nd and-hōft and-hōfuts and-hōfuþ
3rd and-hōf - and-hōfun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st and-hōfjáu and-hōfeiwa and-hōfeima
2nd and-hōfeis and-hōfeits and-hōfeiþ
3rd and-hōfi - and-hōfeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st and-hafjada - and-hafjanda
2nd and-hafjaza - and-hafjanda
3rd and-hafjada - and-hafjanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st and-hafjáidáu - and-hafjáindáu
2nd and-hafjáizáu - and-hafjáindáu
3rd and-hafjáidáu - and-hafjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - and-hafam
2nd and-haf and-hafats and-hafiþ
3rd and-hafadáu - and-hafandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafjandei and-hafjandeins
Voc and-hafjandei and-hafjandeins
Acc and-hafjandein and-hafjandeins
Gen and-hafjandeins and-hafjandeinō
Dat and-hafjandein and-hafjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafjands, and-hafjanda and-hafjandans
Voc and-hafjanda and-hafjandans
Acc and-hafjandan and-hafjandans
Gen and-hafjandins and-hafjandanē
Dat and-hafjandin and-hafjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafjandō and-hafjandōna
Voc and-hafjandō and-hafjandōna
Acc and-hafjandō and-hafjandōna
Gen and-hafjandins and-hafjandanē
Dat and-hafjandin and-hafjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafana and-hafanōs
Voc and-hafana and-hafanōs
Acc and-hafana and-hafanōs
Gen and-hafanáizōs and-hafanáizō
Dat and-hafanái and-hafanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafans and-hafanái
Voc and-hafans and-hafanái
Acc and-hafanana and-hafanans
Gen and-hafanis and-hafanáizē
Dat and-hafanamma and-hafanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafan, and-hafanata and-hafana
Voc and-hafan, and-hafanata and-hafana
Acc and-hafan, and-hafanata and-hafana
Gen and-hafanis and-hafanáizē
Dat and-hafanamma and-hafanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafanō and-hafanōns
Voc and-hafanō and-hafanōns
Acc and-hafanōn and-hafanōns
Gen and-hafanōns and-hafanōnō
Dat and-hafanōn and-hafanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafana and-hafanans
Voc and-hafana and-hafanans
Acc and-hafanan and-hafanans
Gen and-hafanins and-hafananē
Dat and-hafanin and-hafanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom and-hafanō and-hafanōna
Voc and-hafanō and-hafanōna
Acc and-hafanō and-hafanōna
Gen and-hafanins and-hafananē
Dat and-hafanin and-hafanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.