Gutisk Waúrd ana-þrafstjan

wv.I+acc to comfort

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ana-þrafstjan, ana-þrafstida, ana-þrafstidedun, ana-þrafstiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to comfort
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ana-þrafstja ana-þrafstjōs ana-þrafstjam
2nd ana-þrafsteis ana-þrafstjats ana-þrafsteiþ
3rd ana-þrafsteiþ - ana-þrafstjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ana-þrafstjáu ana-þrafstjáiwa ana-þrafstjáima
2nd ana-þrafstjáis ana-þrafstjáits ana-þrafstjáiþ
3rd ana-þrafstjái - ana-þrafstjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ana-þrafstida ana-þrafstidēdu ana-þrafstidēdum
2nd ana-þrafstidēs ana-þrafstidēduts ana-þrafstidēduþ
3rd ana-þrafstida - ana-þrafstidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ana-þrafstidēdjáu ana-þrafstidēdeiwa ana-þrafstidēdeima
2nd ana-þrafstidēdeis ana-þrafstidēdeits ana-þrafstidēdeiþ
3rd ana-þrafstidēdi - ana-þrafstidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ana-þrafstjada ana-þrafstjanda
2nd ana-þrafstjaza ana-þrafstjanda
3rd ana-þrafstjada - ana-þrafstjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ana-þrafstjáidáu ana-þrafstjáindáu
2nd ana-þrafstjáizáu ana-þrafstjáindáu
3rd ana-þrafstjáidáu - ana-þrafstjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ana-þrafstjam
2nd ana-þrafstei ana-þrafstjats ana-þrafsteiþ
3rd ana-þrafstjadáu - ana-þrafstjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstjandei ana-þrafstjandeins
Voc ana-þrafstjandei ana-þrafstjandeins
Acc ana-þrafstjandein ana-þrafstjandeins
Gen ana-þrafstjandeins ana-þrafstjandeinō
Dat ana-þrafstjandein ana-þrafstjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstjands, ana-þrafstjanda ana-þrafstjandans
Voc ana-þrafstjanda ana-þrafstjandans
Acc ana-þrafstjandan ana-þrafstjandans
Gen ana-þrafstjandins ana-þrafstjandanē
Dat ana-þrafstjandin ana-þrafstjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstjandō ana-þrafstjandōna
Voc ana-þrafstjandō ana-þrafstjandōna
Acc ana-þrafstjandō ana-þrafstjandōna
Gen ana-þrafstjandins ana-þrafstjandanē
Dat ana-þrafstjandin ana-þrafstjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstida ana-þrafstidōs
Voc ana-þrafstida ana-þrafstidōs
Acc ana-þrafstida ana-þrafstidōs
Gen ana-þrafstidáizōs ana-þrafstidáizō
Dat ana-þrafstidái ana-þrafstidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstiþs ana-þrafstidái
Voc ana-þrafstiþs ana-þrafstidái
Acc ana-þrafstidana ana-þrafstidans
Gen ana-þrafstidis ana-þrafstidáizē
Dat ana-þrafstidamma ana-þrafstidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstiþ, ana-þrafstidata ana-þrafstida
Voc ana-þrafstiþ, ana-þrafstidata ana-þrafstida
Acc ana-þrafstiþ, ana-þrafstidata ana-þrafstida
Gen ana-þrafstidis ana-þrafstidáizē
Dat ana-þrafstidamma ana-þrafstidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstidō ana-þrafstidōns
Voc ana-þrafstidō ana-þrafstidōns
Acc ana-þrafstidōn ana-þrafstidōns
Gen ana-þrafstidōns ana-þrafstidōnō
Dat ana-þrafstidōn ana-þrafstidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstida ana-þrafstidans
Voc ana-þrafstida ana-þrafstidans
Acc ana-þrafstidan ana-þrafstidans
Gen ana-þrafstidins ana-þrafstidanē
Dat ana-þrafstidin ana-þrafstidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ana-þrafstidō ana-þrafstidōna
Voc ana-þrafstidō ana-þrafstidōna
Acc ana-þrafstidō ana-þrafstidōna
Gen ana-þrafstidins ana-þrafstidanē
Dat ana-þrafstidin ana-þrafstidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.