Gutisk Waúrd aihts

f.I. property
pp.VI+acc to have, possess; (+ double acc) to have someone as something

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: property
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihts áihteis
Voc áiht áihteis
Acc áiht áihtins
Gen áihtáis áihtē
Dat áihtái áihtim

Principal parts: áigan, áih, áigun, áaíhts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to have, possess; (+ double acc) to have someone as something
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áig áigu áigum
2nd áigt áiguts áiguþ
3rd áig - áigun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áigjáu áigeiwa áigeima
2nd áigeis áigeits áigeiþ
3rd áigi - áigeina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áaíhta áaíhtēdu áaíhtēdum
2nd áaíhtēs áaíhtēduts áaíhtēduþ
3rd áaíhta - áaíhtēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áaíhtēdjáu áaíhtēdeiwa áaíhtēdeima
2nd áaíhtēdeis áaíhtēdeits áaíhtēdeiþ
3rd áaíhtēdi - áaíhtēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áigandei áigandeins
Voc áigandei áigandeins
Acc áigandein áigandeins
Gen áigandeins áigandeinō
Dat áigandein áigandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áigands, áiganda áigandans
Voc áiganda áigandans
Acc áigandan áigandans
Gen áigandins áigandanē
Dat áigandin áigandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áigandō áigandōna
Voc áigandō áigandōna
Acc áigandō áigandōna
Gen áigandins áigandanē
Dat áigandin áigandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áaíhta áaíhtōs
Voc áaíhta áaíhtōs
Acc áaíhta áaíhtōs
Gen áaíhtáizōs áaíhtáizō
Dat áaíhtái áaíhtáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áaíhts áaíhtái
Voc áaíhts áaíhtái
Acc áaíhtana áaíhtans
Gen áaíhtis áaíhtáizē
Dat áaíhtamma áaíhtáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áaíht, áaíhtata áaíhta
Voc áaíht, áaíhtata áaíhta
Acc áaíht, áaíhtata áaíhta
Gen áaíhtis áaíhtáizē
Dat áaíhtamma áaíhtáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áaíhtō áaíhtōns
Voc áaíhtō áaíhtōns
Acc áaíhtōn áaíhtōns
Gen áaíhtōns áaíhtōnō
Dat áaíhtōn áaíhtōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áaíhta áaíhtans
Voc áaíhta áaíhtans
Acc áaíhtan áaíhtans
Gen áaíhtins áaíhtanē
Dat áaíhtin áaíhtam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áaíhtō áaíhtōna
Voc áaíhtō áaíhtōna
Acc áaíhtō áaíhtōna
Gen áaíhtins áaíhtanē
Dat áaíhtin áaíhtam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.