Gutisk Waúrd aihtrōn

wv.II to beg for, pray, desire
f.I. prayer, request, supplication

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: prayer, request, supplication
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōns áihtrōneis
Voc áihtrōn áihtrōneis
Acc áihtrōn áihtrōnins
Gen áihtrōnáis áihtrōnē
Dat áihtrōnái áihtrōnim

Principal parts: áihtron, áihtroda, áihtrodedun, áihtroþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to beg for, pray, desire
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihtrō áihtrōs áihtrōm
2nd áihtrōs áihtrōts áihtrōþ
3rd áihtrōþ - áihtrōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihtrō áihtrōwa áihtrōma
2nd áihtrōs áihtrōts áihtriþ
3rd áihtrō - áihtrōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihtrōda áihtrōdēdu áihtrōdēdum
2nd áihtrōdēs áihtrōdēduts áihtrōdēduþ
3rd áihtrōda - áihtrōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihtrōdēdjáu áihtrōdēdeiwa áihtrōdēdeima
2nd áihtrōdēdeis áihtrōdēdeits áihtrōdēdeiþ
3rd áihtrōdēdi - áihtrōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihtrōda áihtrōnda
2nd áihtrōza áihtrōnda
3rd áihtrōda - áihtrōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihtrōdáu áihtrōdnáu
2nd áihtrōzáu áihtrōdnáu
3rd áihtrōdáu - áihtrōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihtrōm
2nd áihtrō áihtrōts áihtrōþ
3rd áihtrōdáu - áihtrōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōndei áihtrōndeins
Voc áihtrōndei áihtrōndeins
Acc áihtrōndein áihtrōndeins
Gen áihtrōndeins áihtrōndeinō
Dat áihtrōndein áihtrōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōnds, áihtrōnda áihtrōndans
Voc áihtrōnda áihtrōndans
Acc áihtrōndan áihtrōndans
Gen áihtrōndins áihtrōndanē
Dat áihtrōndin áihtrōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōndō áihtrōndōna
Voc áihtrōndō áihtrōndōna
Acc áihtrōndō áihtrōndōna
Gen áihtrōndins áihtrōndanē
Dat áihtrōndin áihtrōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōþa áihtrōþōs
Voc áihtrōþa áihtrōþōs
Acc áihtrōþa áihtrōþōs
Gen áihtrōþáizōs áihtrōþáizō
Dat áihtrōþái áihtrōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōþs áihtrōþái
Voc áihtrōþs áihtrōþái
Acc áihtrōþana áihtrōþans
Gen áihtrōþis áihtrōþáizē
Dat áihtrōþamma áihtrōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōþ, áihtrōþata áihtrōþa
Voc áihtrōþ, áihtrōþata áihtrōþa
Acc áihtrōþ, áihtrōþata áihtrōþa
Gen áihtrōþis áihtrōþáizē
Dat áihtrōþamma áihtrōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōþō áihtrōþōns
Voc áihtrōþō áihtrōþōns
Acc áihtrōþōn áihtrōþōns
Gen áihtrōþōns áihtrōþōnō
Dat áihtrōþōn áihtrōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōþa áihtrōþans
Voc áihtrōþa áihtrōþans
Acc áihtrōþan áihtrōþans
Gen áihtrōþins áihtrōþanē
Dat áihtrōþin áihtrōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtrōþō áihtrōþōna
Voc áihtrōþō áihtrōþōna
Acc áihtrōþō áihtrōþōna
Gen áihtrōþins áihtrōþanē
Dat áihtrōþin áihtrōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.