Gutisk Waúrd aigan

pp.VI+acc to have, possess; (+ double acc) to have someone as something

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: áigan, áih, áigun, áihts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to have, possess; (+ double acc) to have someone as something
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áig áigu áigum
2nd áigt áiguts áiguþ
3rd áig - áigun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áigjáu áigeiwa áigeima
2nd áigeis áigeits áigeiþ
3rd áigi - áigeina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihta áihtēdu áihtēdum
2nd áihtēs áihtēduts áihtēduþ
3rd áihta - áihtēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áihtēdjáu áihtēdeiwa áihtēdeima
2nd áihtēdeis áihtēdeits áihtēdeiþ
3rd áihtēdi - áihtēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áigandei áigandeins
Voc áigandei áigandeins
Acc áigandein áigandeins
Gen áigandeins áigandeinō
Dat áigandein áigandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áigands, áiganda áigandans
Voc áiganda áigandans
Acc áigandan áigandans
Gen áigandins áigandanē
Dat áigandin áigandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áigandō áigandōna
Voc áigandō áigandōna
Acc áigandō áigandōna
Gen áigandins áigandanē
Dat áigandin áigandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihta áihtōs
Voc áihta áihtōs
Acc áihta áihtōs
Gen áihtáizōs áihtáizō
Dat áihtái áihtáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihts áihtái
Voc áihts áihtái
Acc áihtana áihtans
Gen áihtis áihtáizē
Dat áihtamma áihtáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áiht, áihtata áihta
Voc áiht, áihtata áihta
Acc áiht, áihtata áihta
Gen áihtis áihtáizē
Dat áihtamma áihtáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtō áihtōns
Voc áihtō áihtōns
Acc áihtōn áihtōns
Gen áihtōns áihtōnō
Dat áihtōn áihtōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihta áihtans
Voc áihta áihtans
Acc áihtan áihtans
Gen áihtins áihtanē
Dat áihtin áihtam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áihtō áihtōna
Voc áihtō áihtōna
Acc áihtō áihtōna
Gen áihtins áihtanē
Dat áihtin áihtam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.